Congratulations to Year 9 pupil Joanne Harrington on winning county and national honours. She was part of the Yorkshire under-13 girls’ cricket team which won the England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB) Girls’ National Cup, defeating Kent in the final at Grantham in August.

The school uses a secure, cashless online payment service called ParentPay.  Please note that ParentPay and not cheques or cash must be used to pay for school meals, educational visits, peripatetic Music lessons and other monies due to school.  Payments can be made by credit or debit card.  In addition, cash can also be paid in via local PayPoint stores.  Initially, a parent will need to log-in and set up an account.  Every parent has been sent a letter by post to the home address with activation details for ParentPay, including your personal Username and set up Password.  If you have not already done so, please use this information to activate your ParentPay account.  For more information about ParentPay please see the front page of the school website.

 

 

Pupils at Cardinal Heenan are celebrating the school’s best ever GCSE results.

76% of pupils gained good passes (A*-C) in five subjects including English and Maths (9-4), a rise of 13% on last year. 79% achieved a good pass in both English and Maths, a 15% rise since 2016. 29% of all grades across the range of subjects were grade A and above.

For the first time this year new top grades in English and Maths (9, 8 and 7) replace the previous top two (A* and A). Only the top 3% of pupils nationally have been awarded a new ‘super’ grade 9.

Joseph Laverty, Alexandra Cserna and Madeline Rose are amongst the school’s top performers. Joseph passed all his GCSE subjects at the top grades including the new super grade 9s in English Language, English Literature and Maths and six subjects at Grade A* (including Biology, Chemistry and Physics).

Alexandra Cserna gained the super 9 in Mathematics and English plus a further seven A* grades. Madeline Rose achieved super 9s in Mathematics and English and six A*s. Both girls achieved the top A* grade in all three sciences.

Four pupils, Eamon Boyle-Smith, Alexandra Cserna, Joseph Laverty and Madeline Rose, passed 10 subjects at the top grades (A* and A), as well as passing English and Maths at the super grade 9.

14 pupils have passed 10 subjects at top grades A* or A, or equivalent. They are Eamon Boyle-Smith, Freyja Bradshaw, Happiness Chinembiri, Wiktoria Cieslak, Louis Connell, Katie Rose Crowe, Alexandra Cserna, Siobhan Doherty, Joseph Hemsworth, Darragh Kennedy, Matthew Kerrigan, Joseph Laverty, Madeline Rose and Scarlet Rowe.

 J Agyei  10 (5) ; Z Ahmed  10 (5) ; I Angstmann  10 (10) ; K Armstrong  10 (3) ; T Arrowsmith  10 (10) ; A Arthur  10 (9) ; A Asimah  11 (10) ; E Attebrah  10 (8) ; C Avila Gonzalez  10 (10) ; E Avila Gonzalez  10 (10) ; J Avila Gonzalez  10 (6) ; D Bolton  10 (5) ; H Booth  10 (3) ; K Boyd  10 (9) ; E Boyle-Smith  10 (10) ; F Bradshaw  10 (10) ; N Brady  10 (10) ; T Brennan  10 (10) ; L Carney  10 (10) ; G Castellanos  10 (10) ; H Chinembiri  10 (10) ; W Cieslak  11 (11) ; D Clement  10 (10) ; T Collier  10 (5) ; K Collins  10 (5) ; L Connell  10 (10) ; D Coverley  10 (10) ; E Craggs  10 (10) ; K Crowe  10 (10) ; A Cserna  10 (10) ; S Cunha E Costa  11 (10) ; T Dagnall  10 (9) ; J Dee  10 (9) ;J Denison  10 (4) ; A Dickinson  10 (10) ; S Doherty  10 (10) ; B Donohoe  10 (8) ; P Dooley  10 (7) ; N Duffy  10 (9) ; H Facun  10 (10) ; E Fahy  10 (10) ; S Ferguson  10 (10) ; J Fitzpatrick  10 (10) ; W Gerona  10 (10) ; S Gibson  10 (9) ; L Greaney  10 (10) ; M Gwara  10 (9) ; H Halmshaw  10 (9) ; J Harland  10 (10) ; E Harris  10 (10) ; A Harrison  10 (10) ; J Hemsworth  10 (10) ; K Herbert  10 (8) ;     E Hornshaw  10 (10) ; A Hu  10 (10) ; M Kalinda  9 (8) ; R Kaur Landa  10 (10) ; D Kennedy  10 (10) ; M Kerrigan  10 (10) ; A Khan  10 (10) ; C Kimambo  10 (9) ; S King  10 (10) ; K Kruk  11 (11) ; J Laverty  10 (10) ; M Lawlan  10 (9) ; C Leeds  10 (9) ; N Lesiak  10 (10) ; O Lyons  9 (5) ; R Magill  10 (10) ; N Maloney  10 (9) ; C Masvaure  10 (4) ; J McClean  10 (5) ; M Mcleish  10 (9) ; B McManus  10 (6) ; R Mellor  10 (10) ; J Mercer  10 (10) ; A Midgley  10 (10) ; M Molloy  10 (7) ; D Murphy  10 (10) ; C Murray  10 (9) ; E Murray  10 (10) ; M Nadeem  10 (10) ;  K Naughton  10 (10) ; L Ndlovu  10 (7) ; L Nowosielska  10 (10) ; S Ntiamoah  10 (7) ; R O'Brien  10 (10) ; H O'Brien  10 (7) ; S O'Hara  10 (10) ; J Opuni  10 (6) ; P O'Reilly  10 (8) ; M O'Reilly  10 (8) ; L Partridge  10 (10) ; E Paul  10 (10) ; O Phiri  10 (5) ; J Porter Reynolds  10 (2) ; S Prior  10 (9) ; M Rahman  10 (10) ; P Ranninger  10 (10) ; F Rea  10 (9) ; M Robinson  10 (9) ; M Rose  10 (10) ; D Rose  10 (5) ; S Rowe  10 (10) ; M Ruane  10 (10) ; A Ruseckaja  9 (3) ;  F Ryan-Casey  10 (10) ; R Sajjad  10 (10) ; M Smith  10 (9) ; H Swailes  10 (7) ; A Tarpey  10 (10) ; B Tatler  10 (10) ; J Timms  10 (10) ; D Toher  10 (10) ; J Tosney  10 (4) ; D Townend  10 (10) ; H Walton  10 (10) ; G Wearmouth  10 (10) ;  L Wilcock  10 (10) ; O Wilson  10 (10) ; O Young  10 (10) 

The number following each name represents the total number of GCSE passes. The number in brackets shows the passes at grades A*-C or in maths, English and English Literature the number of passes at grades 9-4.

Today we welcome back Lourdes pilgrims who have survived the 700 mile journey home after nine wonderful days as part of the 2017 Diocesan Pilgrimage.  Our pupils put themselves at the service of elderly and sick pilgrims, taking them to Masses and processions.  They used their talents as altar servers, musicians, readers and singers, prayed the Stations of the Cross, organised a garden party for the Leeds Diocese, placed prayer petitions from family members, lit candles and offered Masses for loved ones at the grotto.  Franciscan sisters and friars led catechetical sessions to help pupils deepen their sacramental journey, faith and prayer.  Congratulations to the Year 10 students who took part: Trishia Amores, Rachel Angstmann, Grace Armitage, Angelica Barcenilla, Heather Bellamy, Niamh Cassidy, Ellie Cavanagh, Mia Cavanagh, Winona Clinnick, Isaac Coleman, Paige Coulton, Liv Dalton, Olivia Duffy, Orla Flannery, Jennifer Harrington, Keyano Heyliger, Niamh Hunter, Molly Innes, Nevis Jeffers, Lillie Joseph, Ruby Joseph, Kate McDermott, Sinead McSorley, Molly McWilliams, Sara Mendoza, Cindy Moyo, Aine O'Hara, Carolina Ranninger, Sebastian Rea, Caspar Rea, Milla Roberts, Anna Ruud, Shreyaa Sathiyanarayanan, Emily Scott, Teegan Shires, Adam Smith, Gabrielle Stapleton, Kripa Varghese and Una Ward.  Many thanks to the staff who accompanied them: Mrs O’Neill, Visit Leader, Mr. Wild, Miss Waite, Mrs. Fieldhouse, Mrs. Woliter, Governor, and Fr Sean Crowley, School Chaplain.

Year 10 pupils are travelling throughout Leeds (and beyond) to attend work experience placements this week and next.  They are working in offices, factories, hospitals, workshops and outdoors, gaining valuable insights into careers in law, journalism, manufacturing, engineering, sport and much more.  Thanks to all parents who helped our pupils to find 180 placements and to Mr Gaffey, Careers Guidance Coordinator, who worked very hard to organise this valuable learning experience.  Please contact him if you are able to offers a placement in 2018.

Go to top